English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
boiler blowdown [correct]
DEF: The discharge of heavily saturated water from a boiler tank.
French (Traitement des eaux; Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
purge de chaudière [correct, feminine noun]; chasse de chaudière [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: chasse de chaudière : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.