English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
deconcentration blow-down flow [correct]
CONT: Deconcentration blow-down flow. Evaporation increases the concentration of dissolved salts in the circulating water. To prevent the concentration from becoming so high that there is a risk of deposits forming, some of the water must be drawn off and discharged to the drains.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
débit des purges de déconcentration [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Débit des purges de déconcentration. L'évaporation entraîne une augmentation de la concentration des sels dissous dans l'eau en circulation. Pour éviter que cette concentration devienne trop importante, risquant de provoquer des dépôts divers, on doit extraire et rejeter à l'égout une partie de l'eau en circulation.