English (Oil Drilling; Petroleum Technology - Safety)
blowout preventer control unit [correct]; BOP control unit [correct]
DEF: A device that stores hydraulic fluid under pressure in special containers and provides a method for opening and closing the blowout preventers quickly and reliably.
OBS: The unit usually utilizes compressed air and hydraulic pressure to provide the closing and opening force.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sécurité (Technologie pétrolière))
commande du bloc obturateur [feminine noun]; unité de commande du BOP [feminine noun]; unité de commande du bloc obturateur de puits [feminine noun]