English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Production)
rod blowout preventer [correct]
DEF: A ram device used to close the annular space around the polished rod or sucker rod in a pumping well.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Production pétrolière)
obturateur de pompage [masculine noun]