English (Oil Drilling)
oil blowout [correct]
CONT: There have been no oil blowouts, major accidents or major environmental problems.
CONT: An oil spill or blowout in a polynya area could be particularly devastating to species with restricted winter distribution ...
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
éruption de pétrole [feminine noun]; éruption d'hydrocarbures [feminine noun]