English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Electromagnetism)
blowout coil [correct, officially approved]
CONT: IC2812B107 and IC2812B207 Motor Field Contactors. These extremely fast-acting contactors are designed specifically for synchronous-motor applications. The normally open and closed poles have the correct amount of overlap to assure against the build-up of high-induced voltages in the motor field when excitation is removed. ... The correct amount of wipe keeps the contact tips clean which provides positive electrical contact when the poles are closed. Blowout coils are connected to each pole to quickly extinguish the arc within the arc chute. ...
OBS: blowout coil: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Électromagnétisme)
bobine de soufflage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Bobine qui peut être montée en parallèle sur les pôles d'un contacteur pour favoriser l'extinction de l'arc de coupure.
OBS: bobine de soufflage : terme uniformisé par le CN.
OBS: bobine de soufflage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).