English (Oxygen Cutting (Metals))
cutting torch [correct, officially approved]; cutting blowpipe [correct]
DEF: A blowpipe by which metal is preheated with a flame and then oxidized rapidly and removed by a jet of oxygen issuing centrally through the preheating flame.
OBS: cutting torch: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Oxycoupage)
chalumeau coupeur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Chalumeau pourvu d'un dispositif fournissant un jet d'oxygène de caractéristiques propres à la combustion localisée des métaux ferreux.
OBS: chalumeau coupeur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).