English (Plastics Manufacturing; Synthetic Fabrics)
blow-up ratio [correct, standardized]; parison blow-up ratio
DEF: In blow moulding, the ratio of the diameter of the parison to the maximum diameter of the cavity in which it is to be blown.
OBS: blow-up ratio: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
taux de soufflage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; taux de gonflage [masculine noun]; rapport de soufflage [masculine noun]
DEF: En moulage par soufflage, rapport du diamètre de la paraison au diamètre maximal de la cavité dans laquelle elle est placée pour être soufflée.
OBS: taux de soufflage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Tejidos sintéticos)
relación de soplado [correct, feminine noun]; relación de contracción por estirado [feminine noun]
DEF: En moldeo por soplado, la relación entre el diámetro del parisón y el diámetro máximo de la cavidad en la que se va a soplar.