English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
barren leach solution [correct, noun]; BLS [correct, noun]; barren solution [correct, noun]; barren bleed [noun]
DEF: A solution in hydrometallurgical treatment from which all possible valuable constituents have been removed.
CONT: Heap leaching is often the most cost-effective way to extract value from gold or copper ores. Heap leaching involves placing ore-grade material on an impermeable liner foundation with a solution collection system of drainpipes and irrigating the surface with either cyanide solution (for gold) or acid (for copper). Within the heap, chemical reactions occur which liberate the payable metal from the rock. The resultant solution, called pregnant leach solution (PLS), reaches the liner and the collection pipes, and then reports to a storage facility (pond) for processing where the metal is removed, the solution conditioned, and re-applied to the HLP [heap leach pad] as barren leach solution (BLS).
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
solution stérile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un procédé de lixiviation, solution à partir de laquelle les métaux dissous ont été extraits.
Spanish (Preparación de los productos mineros; Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia))
solución estéril [feminine noun]