English (Optics; Lasers and Masers; Optical Telecommunications)
Brillouin light scattering [correct]; BLS [correct]; Brillouin scattering [correct]
DEF: [A] light scattering by acoustic phonons.
French (Optique; Masers et lasers; Télécommunications optiques)
diffusion de Brillouin [correct, feminine noun]; diffusion Brillouin [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La diffusion de la lumière par les phonons dans les solides est appelée diffusion de Brillouin.