English (Pigments and Colours (Arts); Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts); Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
midnight blue [correct]
DEF: A very dark shade of blue ...
CONT: While they are both dark shades of blue, midnight blue is not the same as navy blue. Midnight blue is darker than navy blue and is generally considered to be the deepest shade of blue, one so dark that it might be mistaken for black.
French (Pigments et couleurs (Arts); Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique); Teintures et pigments (Industries); Peintures et vernis (Industries))
bleu nuit [correct, masculine noun]; bleu de nuit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bleu très foncé qui tire sur le noir.