English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
flat-stemmed bluegrass [correct]; Canada bluegrass [correct]; compressed wiregrass [correct]; flattened meadowgrass [correct]; Canadian bluegrass [correct]; flattened meadow-grass [correct]; flat-stem blue grass [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Poaceae.
OBS: Canada blue grass: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agriculture Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
pâturin comprimé [correct, masculine noun]; pâturin du Canada [correct, masculine noun]; pâturin à tiges aplaties [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Poaceae.
OBS: pâturin comprimé : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).