English (Waste Management)
selective waste collection program [correct]; selective collection program [correct]; separate waste collection program [correct]; separate collection program [correct]
CONT: In Warsaw a Selective Waste Collection Program is in effect from 1997 to 2000, prepared with the Municipal Sanitation Board (ZOM). It is a three-container collection system supplemented by a two-container system.
CONT: Is your community implementing or considering the adoption of a separate collection program for green materials? If so, please provide information on the type of program ("green can," bags, loose street pickup, etc.), the participation level of the community, and any ordinances mandating participation. Also, please indicate the percentage of the population served by your separate green waste collection program.
CONT: Household chemicals are also subject to a separate collection program through EcoRecycle Victoria.
OBS: Blue Box program; Green Bin program: These expressions are specific, since the colour or the bin may vary from a municipality to another; it probably also refers to the "curbside recycling program", a specific because here the collection is done individually to each house, at the curbside (see also that record).
French (Gestion des déchets)
programme de collecte sélective [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Il existe deux modes de collecte sélective : la collecte porte à porte, par laquelle des camions passent de porte en porte afin de ramasser les déchets que les citoyens ont au préalable placés dans des bacs de récupération en bordure de la rue (en anglais : «curbside recycling»), et la collecte par apport volontaire (en anglais : «drop-off recycling»), qui repose sur le volontariat des habitants qui vont déposer les déchets recyclables dans des bacs collectifs.