English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
blue chip company [correct]
CONT: Blue chip companies often show strong growth in sales and earnings but, for this discussion, are differentiated from growth companies as being larger in size and more seasoned.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
société de premier ordre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les sociétés de premier ordre enregistrent souvent une forte croissance de leur chiffre d'affaires et de leurs bénéfices, mais elles sont différentes des sociétés de croissance en ce qu'elles sont plus grandes et plus stables.