English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
giant blue cohosh [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Berberidaceae.
OBS: Caulophyllum giganteum [giant blue cohosh] has a relatively northern distribution, and it flowers precociously.
OBS: Caulophyllum giganteum is treated as part of C. thalictroides by most authors.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
caulophylle géant [correct, masculine noun]; cohosh bleu géant [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Berberidaceae.