English (Atmospheric Physics)
Linke blue sky scale [correct]; Linke scale [correct]; blue-sky scale [correct]; Linke-scale
DEF: Scale of nine standardized shades, from white to ultramarine, used to estimate by comparison the colour of the blue of the sky.
CONT: The Linke-scale is simply a set of eight cards of different standardized shades of blue. They are evenly numbered 2 to 16. The odd numbers are used by the observer if he or she judges the sky color to lie between any of the given shades.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
échelle de Linke pour le bleu du ciel [correct, feminine noun]; échelle de Linke [feminine noun]; échelle de bleu du ciel [feminine noun]
DEF: Échelle de neuf teintes normalisées, allant du blanc au bleu d'outremer, permettant d'estimer par comparaison la teinte du bleu du ciel observé.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
escala de Linke para azules del cielo [feminine noun]
DEF: Escala formada por nueve tonalidades normalizadas, desde el blanco hasta el azul de ultramar, usada para estimar, por comparación, el tono azul del cielo.