English (Oceanography; River and Sea Navigation)
open sea [correct]; blue water [correct]
DEF: An expanse of sea away from land.
French (Océanographie; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
haute mer [correct, feminine noun]; large [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie de la mer la plus éloignée des rivages.
Spanish (Oceanografía; Navegación fluvial y marítima)
mar abierto [correct, masculine noun]; alta mar [correct, feminine noun]; altamar [correct, feminine noun]