English (Botany)
bonsai [correct]; bonsai tree
DEF: a potted plant (as a tree) dwarfed by special methods of culture (as by limiting the space for and pruning of roots and by training of shoots by pruning and esp. by coiling wire around the branches); ...
French (Botanique)
bonsaï [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arbre nain cultivé en pot, obtenu par atrophie des racines et ligature des tiges et rameaux, qui a donné naissance au Japon à l'art du plateau paysagé, le saikei.