English (Orthopedic Surgery)
allograft bone [correct]; bone allograft [correct]; bony allograft [correct]
CONT: Transplantation of human allograft bone has a long and successful history in medicine. Because of its demonstrated safety and efficacy, it is estimated that over 250,000 allograft procedures are performed per year.
CONT: Study of our first 38 cases shows that bony allograft and cemented acetabulum, sometimes including an armature, is one possible solution to the problem of difficult acetabular reconstructions.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
allogreffe osseuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour remplacer l'os perdu, deux types de matériaux sont le plus couramment utilisés : la prothèse articulaire et l'allogreffe osseuse.
CONT: L'étude de nos 38 premiers cas montre que l'utilisation d'allogreffes osseuses et d'un cotyle cimenté, parfois associés à une armature, est une des solutions possibles des reconstructions cotyloïdiennes difficiles.