English (Paper or Paperboard Goods; Scientific Research Equipment)
waterproof notebook [correct]
CONT: The conditions under which data may need to be collected may be far from ideal. In offshore pen trials, wind, rain, low temperatures and heavy seas will affect the ease with which data can be collected. ... Waterproof notebooks should be used whenever working in wet conditions.
French (Objets en papier ou en carton; Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique))
cahier à l'épreuve de l'eau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Comment compter les espèces de la couverture vivante et les localiser sur un plan. Équipement [...] un cahier à l'épreuve de l'eau, pour les notes sur le terrain [...]