English (Conservation and Repair of Books)
book pillow [correct]
CONT: ... opening a volume without support strains the spine, eventually causing it to break and exposing the book to more damage ... Equipment to help hold the materials open correctly, such as book pillows, ... should be readily available to readers ...
French (Entretien des livres)
coussin pour livre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les coussins pour livres constituent ... un support souple d'assise, mais l'angle d'ouverture convient pour des ouvrages moins anciens pouvant s'ouvrir ... à moindre risque.