English (Paper or Paperboard Goods; Scientific Research Equipment)
laboratory notebook [correct]; lab notebook [correct]
CONT: The laboratory notebook is the primary source for documentation of the individual analyst's, test engineer's, or technician's activities. Laboratory notebooks are used for recording all experimental, testing, and analytical notes and data.
French (Objets en papier ou en carton; Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique))
cahier de laboratoire [correct, masculine noun]