English (Publication and Bookselling; Library Science)
chapter book [correct]
CONT: Unlike a picture book, which is typically aimed at children ages three to seven and relies heavily on illustrations, [the] intended chapter book age range is a slightly older reader, aged seven to nine. Chapter books are longer, more complex stories that are separated into chapters, with fewer illustrations (sometimes only spot illustrations at each chapter heading).
French (Édition et librairie; Bibliothéconomie)
miniroman [correct, masculine noun]; mini-roman [correct, masculine noun]; premier roman [correct, masculine noun]