English (Publication and Bookselling; Education Theory and Methods)
picture storybook [correct]; picture story book [correct]
DEF: ... a work of fiction in which text and pictures are at least of equal importance, the picture being an integral part of each page opening or "double spread," or a book in which pictures alone tell a story ...
French (Édition et librairie; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
album [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'album est un récit illustré dont le contenu est raconté à la fois par le texte et par l'image. L'album peut parfois se présenter sans texte.