English (Business and Administrative Documents; Financial Accounting)
book of business [correct]; business book
DEF: The accounts written by a company. It can be expressed in a number of ways such as "total book" of business, "book of auto business", "homeowners business," etc.
CONT: After spending years building and growing a loyal client base, your client list - also known as your book of business or goodwill - has value. How do you determine its value and what is the best way to sell your client list at retirement?
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Comptabilité générale)
livre de commerce [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Livres comptables dans lesquels est enregistré le détail de la comptabilité d'un commerçant.
CONT: Dès qu'il démarre son activité, l'entrepreneur achète les livres de commerce tels que le livre journal, le livre d'inventaire, le registre des présences [...]