English (Property Law (common law))
book land [correct]; charter land [correct]
CONT: In English law. Land, also called charter land, which was held by deed under certain rents and fee services, and differed in nothing from free socage land.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
terre tenue par charte [correct, feminine noun]; terre tenue par acte [correct, feminine noun]