English (Financial Accounting; Economic Fluctuations)
illusory profit [correct]; book profit [correct, familiar]; paper profit [correct, familiar]; phatom profit [correct]
CONT: The terms "phantom profits" or "illusory profits" are often used in the context of inventory (but can also pertain to depreciation) during periods of rising costs. The amount of phantom or illusory profit is the difference between the profit reported using historical cost - as required by generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP) - and the profit that would have been reported if replacement cost had been used.
French (Comptabilité générale; Fluctuations économiques)
profit fictif [correct, masculine noun]; gain fictif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Profit résultant de l'application du modèle comptable fondé sur les coûts historiques lorsqu'en période d'inflation, les conditions économiques ont pour effet d'accroître artificiellement les coûts de remplacement.
Spanish (Contabilidad general; Fluctuaciones económicas)
ganancia en papel [feminine noun]; ganancia ficticia [feminine noun]
DEF: Incremento monetario en el valor de un activo no realizado.