English (Education (General))
book report [correct]
CONT: A book report is an exposition giving a short summary of a book and a reaction to it. While it includes some details, a book report is usually tailored to its readers.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités))
compte rendu de lecture [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour effectuer un compte rendu de lecture, on peut se limiter au document lui-même. On peut aussi vouloir situer l'œuvre ou l'auteur dans leur contexte social et littéraire.