English (Publication and Bookselling)
book size [correct]
DEF: The dimensions of a book (in height and width).
OBS: Originally the common book trade designation of sizes was based on the size of a sheet of paper. When folded once to make two leaves (four pages), it was a folio; when folded twice to make four leaves (eight pages), it was a quarto; when folded to eight leaves (sixteen pages), an octavo; when folded to sixteen leaves (thirty-two pages), a sixteenmo, etc. However, today book sizes almost invariably refer to a measurement, in centimeters, of the height of the binding, not the size of the leaf.
French (Édition et librairie)
format de livre [correct, masculine noun]; format d'un livre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Indication numérique (format 24 X 32) ou conventionnelle (format in-quarto raisin) des dimensions (largeur et hauteur) des pages d'un livre.
OBS: Le format d'un livre est déterminé par le nombre de feuillets que comporte la feuille d'impression après pliure; l'in-quarto (quart de la feuille du format de base) comporte 4 pages par côté donnant 4 feuillets ou 8 pages une fois pliée; si la feuille d'impression est en raisin (50 x 65 cm), l'in-quarto raisin devient (non rogné) : 25 x 32,5 cm.