English (Accounting; Pensions and Annuities)
book value [correct]
DEF: The cost of acquisition of an asset of a pension fund, including all direct costs associated with the acquisition, before any external financing.
French (Comptabilité; Pensions et rentes)
valeur comptable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Le coût d'acquisition d'un élément d'actif d'un fonds de pension, y compris tous les coûts directs associés à l'acquisition, avant tout financement extérieur.