English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
bookbinding machine [correct]
CONT: The DemandBinder is a very flexible, highly automated bookbinding machine that addresses some of the shortcomings of existing approaches to book-on-demand binding.
OBS: The machine consists of three basic modules, each feeding the next. First comes the "feeding-collating unit," into which pages from a digital printer are deposited ... These are the "book-block" pages, not the covers ... Pages are fed, one at a time, from the bottom of the stack by a vacuum-feed mechanism. The first page of a set contains bar codes or other machine-readable information, which will be used to make sure the proper cover is applied. The information can also be used to verify that the correct number of pages are in the book block. Once all the pages for the first book have been fed, they are jogged (to get them properly aligned) and dropped into a cassette loader to await binding. Next comes the transfer unit, which consists primarily of a robotic arm that picks up the book block from the next available cassette and places it into the binding unit ... Finally, there is the binding unit. This puts the book block through a conventional milling, nipping and hot gluing process, and then adds the cover.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
machine à relier [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La machine à relier a été développée pour le marché de l'«impression à la demande». Cette machine, d'une utilisation très simple, a été conçue pour sélectionner automatiquement la taille et l'épaisseur des livres. De nouveaux rouleaux de colle ont été mis au point afin de supprimer le processus de fraisage qui était auparavant nécessaire pour renforcer la reliure. Un système de découpage a également été ajouté pour empêcher tout rognage supplémentaire si la taille du livret devait être modifiée [...]