English (Performing Arts (General))
National Booking Office
OBS: In their 1972 Report on Terms of Reference and Study Objectives for the Performing Arts, a Group of Experts suggested the creation of a "National Booking Office" (p. 12). The Report on the first Seven Years - Touring Office of the Canada Council - 1973-1980" states that proposition of the Woods Reports on page 4.
French (Arts du spectacle (Généralités))
office national des tournées [masculine noun]
OBS: Le «Rapport sur les sept premières années - Office des tournées du Conseil des Arts du Canada - 1973-1980» rappelle, en page 4, qu'un Groupe d'experts avait proposé, en 1972, la création d'un «office national des tournées». L'année suivante, l'Office des tournées était créé.
OBS: Renseignements obtenus du Conseil des Arts.