English (Games of Chance)
bookmaking operation [correct]
CONT: Illegal bookmaking operations have often been linked to organized crime.
French (Jeux de hasard)
commerce de prise de paris [correct, masculine noun]; commerce de paris [masculine noun]
CONT: La prochaine fois, je monte un commerce de prise de paris; j'ai gagné une pièce d'or en pariant comme ça.