English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
bookmark recording [correct]
DEF: A camcorder feature that ensures no overlap between recorded segments. Prevents the erasure of the last bit of the previous scene.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
marquage de scène [proposal]