English (Education Theory and Methods; Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics)
electronic bookmark directory [correct]; bookmark directory [correct]; favorites list [correct]
CONT: Normally, users save addresses of relevant Web sites in a bookmark directory (or favorites list). Almost all Web browsers available today provide users with bookmarking facility. A major reason behind the popularity of bookmarks is their ease of use. A user's bookmark collection can be a valuable information source for other users. Bookmarks are valuable for two main reasons. First of all, bookmarks are often the results of tedious and hand information searching process. If users are enabled to share others bookmarks they can spare the required information searching effort. Lastly, because bookmarks are explicitly and intentionally added and organized by the user, they give precise evidences about the user information interests.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique)
répertoire de signets [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Notre répertoire de signets est une véritable mine d'or d'informations utiles et de bons outils pour le Web ! Tous les sites que nous vous proposons sont en français, sauf mention contraire. Revenez souvent : la liste de nos sites préférés est constamment enrichie.
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática)
directorio de favoritos [correct, masculine noun]