English (Auditing (Accounting); Financial and Budgetary Management; Legal Profession: Organization)
inspection of books [correct]
CONT: Exercise of powers of society ... The governing body may exercise in the name of, and on behalf of, the society, and as the act and deed of the society, any or all of the powers, authorities, and privileges, by this Act ... without restricting the generality of the foregoing, the governing body may ... require barristers, solicitors and law corporations to pay to the society the cost of any inspection or audit of their books and accounts if the by-laws, rules, or regulations of the society in relation thereto, or in relation to the opening and keeping of trust accounts for clients' money at banks ...
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Gestion budgétaire et financière; Organisation de la profession (Droit))
inspection des registres [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Exercice des pouvoirs de la Société [...] Le corps administratif peut exercer les pouvoirs suivants [...] exiger de tout avocat, procureur ou cabinet d'avocats qu'il paie à la Société les frais d'inspection ou de vérification de ses registres et de ses comptes, s'il y a eu inobservation des règlements administratifs, des règles ou des règlements de la Société se rapportant à cette inspection ou à cette vérification ou à l'ouverture et à la garde, dans des banques [...] autorisées à recevoir les dépôts, des comptes en fidéicommis pour le dépôt de l'argent de ses clients [...]
OBS: D'ordinaire, c'est le syndic de la Société (Barreau) qui exerce ce pouvoir auprès de ses membres.