English (Mathematics; Artificial Intelligence)
Boolean automaton [correct]
CONT: A Boolean automaton is essentially an NFA [non-deterministic finite automaton] except that the transition function is defined in such a way that the result of applying it to a state and a letter yields not a set (or union) of states as in the NFA case, but a Boolean function of the states.
OBS: Boolean automaton: The plural forms are "Boolean automatons" and "Boolean automata."
French (Mathématiques; Intelligence artificielle)
automate booléen [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les automates booléens opèrent sur des variables binaires.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Inteligencia artificial)
autómata booleano [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El primer modelo de una red neuronal fue ideado a principios de los años cuarenta del siglo XX; este tipo de neurona era un autómata booleano, esto significa que sus entradas y su salida tomaban valores binarios.