English (Air Transport Personnel and Services; Air Forces)
boom operator [correct]
CONT: Unlike the KC-135 tankers of the US Air Force, the 707s do not have a boom operator in the tail.
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Forces aériennes)
opérateur de perche [masculine noun]