English (Shipbuilding Yards and Docks; Ship and Boat Parts)
radius of derrick boom, r [correct]
DEF: Horizontal projection of the length of the derrick boom for a definite topping angle (dimension r).
French (Chantiers maritimes; Parties des bateaux)
portée de la corne de charge, r [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Projection horizontale de la longueur de la corne de charge pour un angle d'apiquage donné (dimension r).