English (General Vocabulary)
boom-and-bust cycle [correct]
CONT: "Boom-and bust" cycles - the term is due to Suneson (1960) - follow from the cyclical failure of VR genes to deter newly evolved pathotypes. Given that an effective VR gene (...) forbids the recognition of any underlying HR, it follows that VR varieties will, on average, have the mean HR of the breeding population. If this is low, as it usually is, then the VR "boom" is followed by the "bust" due to the "vertifolia effect".
French (Vocabulaire général)
cycle d'explosion et de détente [masculine noun]
CONT: Les cycles d'explosion et de détente découlent de la nature cyclique des gènes de résistance verticale qui permettent l'apparition de nouveaux pathotypes ... Si [le niveau de résistance horizontale de la population] est basse, comme c'est le cas habituellement, l'explosion de résistance verticale sera suivie d'une détente due à l'effet de Vertifolia.