English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography)
recording booth [correct]; booth [correct]
DEF: A soundproof cabin designed to house the sound recordist and his apparatus.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie)
cabine d'enregistrement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petite pièce insonorisée qui abrite le technicien à l'enregistrement et son matériel.