English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
bootleg packer [correct]
CONT: Bootleg packer. A makeshift packer. When it is important to set a string of casing to shut off water between the lowest upperwater sand and the first oil sand, and at the same time it is necessary to run tubing through the open hole to the oil sand, it is often a practice to make an upturned, truncated cone of canvas or leather, the small end of which is the size of the outside of the tubing.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
presse-étoupe de fortune [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Dispositif] permettant de fermer les eaux autour des tubes de pompage.