English (Footwear (Clothing); Air Transport; Military Dress)
flying boot [correct]; aviator boot [correct]; flight boot [correct]
CONT: The pilot is wearing one style of dress worn in the air in combat over France in World War I. ... His flying boots are dark brown.
OBS: flying boot; aviator boot; flight boot: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Chaussures (Vêtements); Transport aérien; Tenue militaire)
botte d'aviateur [correct, feminine noun]; botte de vol [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: botte d'aviateur; botte de vol : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.