English (Land Forces; General Conduct of Military Operations; Special-Language Phraseology)
boots on the ground [correct, plural]
French (Forces terrestres; Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
présence sur le terrain [correct, feminine noun]; militaires sur le terrain [correct, masculine noun, plural]