English (Fire-Fighting Apparel)
fire fighter's boots [correct, standardized]; firefighter's boots [correct]; fireman's boots [correct]
DEF: Waterproof safety boots which will not produce sparks.
OBS: Fire fighter's boots: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tenues d'intervention (incendie))
bottes de sapeur-pompier [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Bottes de sécurité étanches qui ne produisent pas d'étincelles.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.