English (Statistical Methods)
bootstrapping [correct]; bootstrap method [correct]
DEF: ... a statistical procedure that resamples a single dataset to create many simulated samples.
CONT: Bootstrapping ... allows you to calculate standard errors, construct confidence intervals, and perform hypothesis testing for numerous types of sample statistics. Bootstrap methods are alternative approaches to traditional hypothesis testing and are notable for being easier to understand and valid for more conditions.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
méthode bootstrap [correct, feminine noun]; méthode de bootstrap [correct, feminine noun]; bootstrap [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] technique de rééchantillonnage utilisée pour estimer des statistiques sur une population en échantillonnant un ensemble de données avec remplacement.
CONT: Le bootstrap est une méthode statistique pour évaluer la précision d'une méthode : estimer une variance, une erreur de prédiction, calculer un intervalle de confiance [...] Pour estimer la variabilité d'un estimateur (sa loi), il faut observer plusieurs réalisations[. L'idée est de] générer des échantillons qui ressemblent à l'échantillon de départ.