English (Computer Programs and Programming; Information Processing (Informatics))
hardware bootstrap [correct]; hardware loader
DEF: A bootstrap that is inherent in the hardware and need only to be activated by specifying the appropriate load and start address.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
chargeur initial câblé [masculine noun]
OBS: Chargeur câblé ou microprogrammé permettant d'initialiser un ordinateur.