English (Aeroindustry)
bootstrap [correct]
DEF: Referring to a self-generating or self-sustaining process ...
CONT: ... because the ferry take-off weight is greater than the combat weight, the flight load factors are reduced by about 50% .... With simple concession ... no weight penalty is paid for the aerodynamic "bootstrap".
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
processus autoentretenu [masculine noun]
OBS: Terme trouvé dans un document Internet intitulé : Tchad. Les Stratégies nationales en matière d'environnement, dans le Réseau pour l'environnement et le Développement durable en Afrique.