English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Computer Programs and Programming)
bootstrap device [correct]
CONT: [The] environment variables contain lists of bootstrap devices and paths; each list specifies the complete path to a given bootstrap device.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
unité d'amorçage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le nombre d'unités d'amorçage peut varier d'un système à l'autre.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Programas y programación (Informática))
dispositivo de arranque [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Puede especificar qué dispositivo actuará como dispositivo de arranque para cada nodo.