English (Law of Evidence)
bootstrapping [correct]
CONT: [A] tribunal engages in bootstrapping where it seeks to supplement what would otherwise be a deficient decision with new arguments on appeal ...
French (Droit de la preuve)
autojustification [feminine noun]; recours à une assise indue [masculine noun]