English (Office Machinery)
hard boot [correct]; hardware bootstrapping [correct]
CONT: To restart a system by applying the hard boot technique.
OBS: This action is completed by using a reset switch or a reset button.
OBS: The complete syntagm should be: hardware bootstrapping.
French (Mécanographie)
réinitialisation matérielle [correct, feminine noun]; réamorçage matériel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque la réinitialisation ne peut être obtenue par le logiciel, on réamorce le système en se servant du bouton de réinitialisation placé habituellement en arrière de l'ordinateur.