English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
sodium borate [correct]
DEF: a sodium salt of a boric acid.
OBS: Designates specifically the compound sodium tetraborate (borax). See also that record. Do not confuse with "sodium perborate".
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
borate de sodium [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: «borate» : Sel ou ester de l'acide borique.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
borato de sodio [masculine noun]