English (Lighting; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
cadmium borate [correct]
CONT: Cadmium compounds, such as cadmium sulphide, cadmium tungstate, cadmium borate and cadmium silicate, are essential in the preparation of light-emitting phosphors that are activated by electron beams. These phosphors have long lifetimes and high reliability and are useful in applications such as colour displays, x-ray instruments, luminescent dials and fluorescent lamps.
French (Éclairage; Éléments et composés chimiques)
borate de cadmium [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Sel de cadmium utilisé entre autres dans le domaine de l'éclairage, car il peut constituer un enduit fluorescent qui fournit une lumière rose.