English (Nuclear Fission Reactors; Nuclear Plant Safety)
BORAX accident [correct]
CONT: The French safety methodology defines several situations integrating the mastered severe accident (MSA) for which it is necessary to demonstrate that the consequences are controlled by the design. The BORAX accident (boiling water reactor experiment) is the MSA reference to be taken into account by the containment design of JHR [Jules Horowitz reactor]. ... The BORAX accident is a worldwide reference accident for many experimental reactors.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
accident BORAX [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Accident caractérisé par une interaction violente entre du combustible métallique fondu et l'eau de refroidissement du circuit primaire, elle-même consécutive à une augmentation brutale de réactivité.
OBS: BORAX : acronyme qui provient de l'anglais «boiling water reactor experiment».
OBS: accident BORAX : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 21 décembre 2013.