English (Oil Production; Geological Research and Exploration)
non-flowing bore [correct]; static bore
CONT: Measurements in static (non-flowing) bores sometimes even reveal temperature inversions.
French (Production pétrolière; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
sondage statique [masculine noun]; sondage non jaillissant [masculine noun]
CONT: Des mesures dans des sondages statiques (non jaillissants) ont même parfois révélé des inversions de température.