English (Guns (Land Forces); Guns (Naval))
smooth bore mortar [correct]; smoothbore mortar
French (Canons (Forces terrestres); Canons (Navires))
mortier à âme lisse [correct, masculine noun]; mortier à tube lisse [masculine noun]