English (Guns (Land Forces); Cannons (Aircraft); Guns (Naval); Field Artillery)
smoothbore gun [correct]; smooth-bore gun; smooth bore gun
DEF: A gun in which the barrel is unrifled.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres); Canons (aéronefs); Canons (Navires); Artillerie de campagne)
pièce à âme lisse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; canon à âme lisse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Canon dont le tube n'a pas de rayures.
OBS: pièce à âme lisse : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Cañones (Ejército de tierra); Cañones (Aeronaves); Cañones (Buques); Artillería de campaña)
cañón de anima lisa [masculine noun]