English (Geothermal Energy)
dry bore
CONT: If a typical Larderello type of dry bore were to be used ... it will be seen that the grade of available heat is higher at all wellhead pressures than required by either of the industries assumed in the ... example for a wet bore. It would thus pay to operate the dry bore at the lowest practicable pressure ... in order to obtain the maximum heat yield ...
OBS: In geothermy, bores drilled in a dry hyper-thermal field are referred to as "dry bores."
French (Énergie géothermique)
forage sec [masculine noun]; puits sec [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas d'un forage sec type Larderello [...], on remarque que le degré de chaleur utilisable est plus élevé dans toutes les pressions en tête de puits que celui exigé par les industries supposées dans l'exemple donné pour un puits humide. Il serait ainsi payant de faire fonctionner le puits sec à la pression la plus basse utilisable [...] dans le but d'obtenir le rendement maximal de chaleur [...].
OBS: En géothermie, on appelle «puits sec» tout puits foré dans un champ hyperthermique sec.