English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
smooth bore nozzle [correct]
OBS: The smooth bore [nozzle] is the most low-tech of all nozzle designs. It consists of a ball valve shut-off device onto which is threaded the smooth bore tip, which is basically a piece of tapered pipe. Together, the shut-off and tip present a compact ... and lightweight ... package. Genius lies in the simplicity of its design. It has only one moving part: the ball valve ...
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
lance à alésage lisse [feminine noun]