English (Treatment of Wood)
bore-hole treatment [correct]
DEF: Essentially a diffusion treatment, in which holes several inches deep and generally sloping downwards are bored at intervals into timber of high moisture content - or even into living trees - and a concentrated preservative in liquid or paste form is then introduced, sometimes under pressure (as by a bolt-hole treater), spreading thence by diffusion.
French (Traitement des bois)
traitement par injection profonde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Traitement par diffusion consistant à forer dans la pièce de bois ou dans l'arbre sur pied, encore suffisamment humides, des trous dirigés vers le bas, remplis ensuite d'un produit de préservation concentré sous forme liquide ou pâteuse, qui pénètre dans le bois par diffusion.