English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
bore [correct]
PHR: Bore cylinder.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
alésage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: alésage : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.