English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
cylinder bore [correct, officially approved]; bore [correct, noun, officially approved]; cylinder diameter [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The diameter of the cylinder of an engine.
CONT: The size of an engine cylinder is given by its bore and stroke. The bore is the diameter of the cylinder.
OBS: cylinder bore; bore; cylinder diameter: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
alésage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; diamètre du fût [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; diamètre du cylindre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Diamètre du cylindre d'un moteur.
OBS: alésage; diamètre du fût; diamètre du cylindre : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).