English (Wrought Metal Items and Antique Tools; Metal Forging)
bottom swage [correct]
CONT: Swages are forming and shaping tools ... Matched or paired swages are called top and bottom swages ... It is positioned [the top swage] over the metal in the bottom swage and struck with a sledge or a heavy hammer by the striker. Top and bottom swages are sometimes used separately. There are individual bottom swages to fit the hardy hole which do not have a corresponding top swage.
French (Objets ouvrés et outils anciens (Métal); Forgeage)
étampe inférieure [correct, feminine noun]; étampe du dessous [correct, feminine noun]; dessous d'étampe [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] étampe pour appuyer un objet rond pendant qu'on le martelle pour lui donner la forme voulue, ou pour donner une forme cylindrique à un objet plat.
CONT: Étampe inférieure. Accessoire qui s'insère dans l'œil de l'enclume et qui reçoit le métal rouge pour lui donner une forme. L'étampe est de forme cylindrique et elle est utilisée pour arrondir le fer.
OBS: Nom populaire : Dessous d'étampe.