English (Mountain Sports)
bottom point [correct]; base point [correct]; down point [correct]
CONT: When taking a step, make sure that the sole is parallel to the ice surface. You have to firmly plunge all the bottom points of the crampons into the ice.
French (Sports de montagne)
pointe verticale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En traversée de pente, les chevilles sont fléchies de façon à faire pénétrer toutes les pointes verticales dans la neige.