English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
bottom fishing [correct]
CONT: ... bottom fishing involves lowering a weighted hook or lure to the bottom of the water column. ... No bottom fishing expedition would be possible without three essential items. These are the sinker, the hook, and the line. ... When a good fishing rig is coupled with quality bait, you get a combination no bottom fish can ignore.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
pêche à la ligne de fond [correct, feminine noun]