English (Collaboration with the FAO; Types of Ships and Boats; Commercial Fishing)
bottom longline vessel [correct]; demersal longline vessel [correct]; bottom longliner [correct]; demersal longliner [correct]
CONT: A demersal longline vessel may deploy either a double or single line which is weighted along its length to keep it close to the seafloor. Steel anchors ... are placed at the ends of each line to anchor it, and are marked with an array of floats ... Lines are typically between 10 km and 20 km in length, carrying between 6 900 and 15 600 hooks each.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Types de bateaux; Pêche commerciale)
palangrier de pêche de fond [correct, masculine noun]; palangrier de fond [correct, masculine noun]