English (Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military); Minesweeping and Minehunting)
bottom object inspection vehicle [correct, noun]; BOIV [correct, noun]
CONT: A bottom object inspection vehicle (BOIV) is a remote operated vehicle (ROV) that can be installed on, launched and recovered from the sweep deck of the [Kingston-class ship].
French (Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire); Dragage et chasse aux mines)
véhicule d'inspection des objets de fond [correct, masculine noun]; VIOF [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'équipe de plongée sera munie d'un véhicule d'inspection des objets de fond (VIOF) afin d'assurer la surveillance de la topographie sous-marine.