English (Commercial Fishing)
near-bottom trawling [correct]
CONT: ... a variation in catches [was noted] and progressively better catches on later cruises. Although most of the trawl hauls were made when the echo sounder showed "fish signs" near the bottom, a few midwater hauls were made when the sounder indicated fish schools at mid depths, but these hauls were invariably unproductive. Furthermore, because near-bottom trawling over the sea mounts was a new operation for the ship's officers, crew, and ... scientists, ... sufficient opportunity to become familiar with the net in the limited time available on each cruise [was needed].
French (Pêche commerciale)
chalutage près du fond [correct, masculine noun]