English (Commercial Fishing)
fixed bottom fishing gear [correct]; fixed-bottom gear [correct]
CONT: When two commercially important marine species coexist in the same habitat, conflict may arise between different sectors of the fishing industry. A good example of this situation is when fishers using towed bottom-fishing gear (scallop dredges, beam trawls, and otter trawls) operate in the same areas in which fixed-bottom gear (crab pots) are deployed.
French (Pêche commerciale)
engin de fond fixe [correct, masculine noun]