English (Ship and Boat Parts)
double bottom tank [correct]
CONT: The double bottom tanks are located between the forward part (till collision bulkhead) and the aft peak bulkhead, dividing the engine room.
French (Parties des bateaux)
réservoir à double fond [correct, masculine noun]; réservoir de double fond [correct, masculine noun]