English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
bottom half-arc [correct, standardized]
DEF: The lower curved portion of a stitch or a knitted loop.
OBS: bottom half-arc: designation standardized by ISO.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles)
pied [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie inférieure incurvée d'une maille ou d'une boucle de maille.
OBS: pied : désignation normalisée par l'ISO.