English (Measuring Instruments; Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
bottom mounted tide gauge [correct]; BMTG [correct]; bottom mounted gauge [correct]; bottom-mounted gauge [correct]
CONT: As the survey operations frequently take place away from [the] mainland or suitable islands or coral reefs, a bottom mounted tide gauge (BMTG) was needed. These gauges had to have [an] operational depth limit of at least [200 metres] and produce [a] depth data with an accuracy of 0.05%. Several deployment options were envisaged; from a free standing bottom deployment for long term data acquisition without telemetry, through shallow water installation with a hard wire connection to a shore telemetry station, to a bottom mounted gauge equipped with an acoustic modem for communication with [a] surface telemetry buoy for retransmission of the data ...
French (Appareils de mesure; Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
marégraphe de fond [correct, masculine noun]