English (Collaboration with the FAO; Oceanography; Aquaculture; Commercial Fishing)
hard sea bottom [correct]; hard seabed [correct]
CONT: In traditional oyster culture, natural seed was collected by placing bamboo twigs in the seabed. These were left until the oysters grew to an edible size or were collected as seeds, sown on [a] suitable hard sea bottom, and allowed to grow to an edible size ...
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Océanographie; Aquaculture; Pêche commerciale)
fond marin dur [correct, masculine noun]