English (Ecosystems; Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences))
lower trophic level production [correct]; bottom trophic level production [correct]
CONT: The importance of oceans and the life within them is often understated. Oceans make up 71% of the Earth's surface, and produce 50-80% of the oxygen in the atmosphere ... A majority of this oxygen is produced by microscopic free-floating plants, also known as phytoplankton, which account for the majority of bottom trophic level production in most marine ecosystems. A large number of marine food webs are under "bottom-up" control, in which the quantity of primary production controls the abundance of individuals within trophic levels and their biomass. The Arctic marine ecosystem is thought to be under bottom-up control, where primary production is largely limited by advective nutrient supply from adjacent oceans ...
French (Écosystèmes; Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques))
production du niveau trophique inférieur [correct, feminine noun]