English (Ship and Boat Parts)
double bottom compartment [correct]
French (Parties des bateaux)
compartiment de double fond [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: compartiment de double fond : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.