English (Oil Drilling; Oil Production)
bottom hole [correct]; bottomhole [correct]
DEF: A point at, or near, the bottom of a borehole.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Production pétrolière)
fond du sondage [correct, masculine noun]; fond du puits [correct, masculine noun]; fond du trou [correct, masculine noun]