English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
bottom apron [correct, standardized]
OBS: In French, the term "lanière" is also used.
French (Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
manchon inférieur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: En français, le terme "lanière" est également utilisé.