English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
crossbearer bottom cover plate [correct]
OBS: Parts of the box car and of the gondola car (wagon couvert et wagon-tombereau); see illustrations in CPAC-3.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
semelle inférieure de poutre transversale [correct, feminine noun]