English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
bottom cover plate [correct]
OBS: Part of the box car, of the all-purpose flat car, of the gondola car and of the tank car (see illustrations in CPAC-3).
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
paroi inférieure [correct, feminine noun]; plaque de recouvrement inférieure [feminine noun]
OBS: Paroi inférieure : pièce du wagon couvert, du wagon plat polyvalent, du wagon-tombereau et du wagon-citerne (voir illustrations dans CPAC-3).