English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
bottom retainer [correct]; door bottom retainer
OBS: Bottom retainer: part of the box car (see illustrations in CPAC-3).
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
patte de sécurité [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Pièce du wagon couvert (voir illustrations dans CPAC-3).