English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
door bottom [correct]
CONT: Door bottoms. The gap below doors is one of the worst draft areas in many houses. There are several types of weatherstripping for the bottom of a door.
OBS: The term "door bottom" is used to designate two concepts. In a broad sense, it is used to describe a type or class of weatherstripping used to seal the gap at the bottom of a door and includes weatherstripping attached to the floor or threshold as well as weatherstripping affixed to the bottom of the door itself (i.e., full threshold weatherstripping, partial threshold weatherstripping, door bottoms and door sweeps). In a narrower sense, "door bottom" designates one type of weatherstripping that is fixed to the bottom of the door and covers the entire thickness of the door (as opposed to a door sweep, which is attached on the exterior side of the door only).
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
bas de porte [masculine noun]
OBS: Ce terme est employé dans un sens général pour désigner tout type de coupe-bise calfeutrant l'espace entre la porte et le plancher. En particulier, il est souvent employé comme équivalent du terme anglais «door sweep» et de «door bottom» dans son sens plus restreint.