English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements); Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
door bottom
CONT: Door bottom.- Requires minimum clearance of 8 to 13 mm .... Some types can also be used as a saddle threshold. Check that replacement gaskets are available. Screwed into bottom; door must be removed for installation. Fair to good durability and seal, depending on material used. Made with rubber, metal, plastic or felt on an aluminum or plastic base.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment); Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
semelle [feminine noun]
CONT: La semelle est constituée d'une lame de métal où est insérée une garniture de vinyle. [...] La garniture s'use moins vite que celle qu'on insère dans le seuil.