English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
bottom echo; first bottom echo; back echo
DEF: An energy pulse reflected from the most remote boundary of a body reached by the beam and directly opposite to part of the surface on which the probe (or probes) is positioned, and returned to that surface by the shortest path. (RAIL 17673)
French (Voies ferrées)
écho de fond
DEF: Impulsion d'énergie réfléchie depuis la surface la plus éloignée atteinte par le faisceau et directement opposée à celle de sondage et revenant vers le point d'émission par le chemin le plus court. (OREU-79 n. 2411)