English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
bottom end ladder support [correct]
OBS: Part of the box car (see illustrations in CPAC-3).
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
support inférieur d'échelle de bout [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pièce du wagon couvert (voir illustrations dans CPAC-3).