English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
butt [correct, noun]; butt-end [correct]; butt end [correct, see observation]; bottom end [correct]
DEF: The lower end of a log.
OBS: butt end: term reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
gros-bout [correct, masculine noun]; gros bout [masculine noun]
DEF: Celle des deux extrémités d'une bille qui a le plus fort diamètre.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Explotación forestal)
coz [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte inferior, más gruesa, de un madero.