English (Ship and Boat Parts)
side keelson [correct]; sister keelson [correct]; bottom intermediate girder
French (Parties des bateaux)
carlingue latérale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: carlingue latérale : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.