English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
bottom unloading [correct]
CONT: Railway cars ... are equipped for unloading by pump, gravity flow, or air padding through one 102 mm diameter bottom outlet provided with a stainless steel ball valve. This bottom discharge outlet is furnished with a steam jacket. In addition to bottom unloading, the cars may be unloaded from the top by compressed air.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
vidange par le bas [correct, masculine noun]; déchargement par le bas [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: non par le fond.
CONT: Le robinet de déchargement par le bas est muni d'une enveloppe chauffante. On peut également décharger le wagon-citerne par le haut, au moyen d'air comprimé.