English (Artificial Intelligence)
data-directed inference [correct]; data-driven inference; bottom-up inference
DEF: Inference, data-directed. Inference that are driven by events rather than goals.
OBS: See forward chaining and data-driven discovery.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
inférence guidée par les données [correct, feminine noun]; inhérence dirigée par les données [feminine noun]; inférence inductive [correct, feminine noun]; inférence ascendante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inférence qui part des faits ou données établis, et regarde s'ils satisfont la partie gauche (prémisse) des règles.
OBS: Voir aussi "chaînage avant".