English (Biotechnology)
bottom-up mapping [correct]
CONT: The two current approaches to high-resolution physical mapping are termed top-down (producing a macrorestriction map) and bottom-up (resulting in a contig map).
CONT: Contig maps: Bottom-up mapping. The bottom-up approach involves cutting the chromosome into small pieces, each of which is cloned and ordered. The ordered fragments form contiguous DNA blocks (contigs). Currently, the resulting library of clones varies in size from 10,000 bp to 1 Mb. An advantage of this approach is the accessibility of these stable clones to other reseachers. Contig construction can be verified by FISH, which localizes cosmids to specific regions within chromosomal bands.
French (Biotechnologie)
cartographie de bas en haut [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] dans la stratégie dite de «bas en haut» (bottom-up), les YAC permettent de marcher rapidement sur le chromosome à partir d'un point de repère donné, et d'élargir la cartographie du territoire génomique considéré, en ordonnant et en analysant les YAC contigs.