English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing))
bottom-up design [correct, standardized]
DEF: The design of a system starting with the most basic of primitive components and proceeding to higher level components that use the lower level ones.
OBS: bottom-up design: term standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques)
conception de bas en haut [correct, feminine noun]; conception ascendante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conception d'un système commençant par les éléments les plus fondamentaux ou primitifs et allant vers les éléments de niveaux plus élevés qui utilisent ceux des niveaux inférieurs.
OBS: Antonyme de conception descendante.