English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines))
bottomed at [correct, adjective phrase]
CONT: ... the well was bottomed at 2,786 feet in chat.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers)
ayant atteint le fond [correct, verb phrase]
DEF: Ayant atteint sa profondeur finale, en parlant d'un sondage.
CONT: Forage ayant atteint le fond.