English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Production)
bottom-hole pump [correct]; bottomhole pump [correct]; downhole pump [correct]
DEF: Any of the rod pumps, high-pressure liquid pumps, or centrifugal pumps located at or near the bottom of the well and used to lift the well fluids.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Production pétrolière)
pompe de fond [correct, feminine noun]