English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
bottomless snow [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ... the concept of bottomless snow (is) unique in that there is no base under your feet supporting you. Push your ski pole down and it keeps going! ... Falling in bottomless snow is an interesting experience as the lack of ground leverage makes it so ... hard to get up again, and it's this, not the skiing, which will tire you out.
CONT: Travel is difficult due to bottomless snow. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: bottomless snow: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
neige sans fond [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les déplacements sont difficiles dans cette neige sans fond. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: neige sans fond : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.