English (Maritime Law)
lend money on bottomry [correct]
CONT: A pawn broker license entitles the holder to do any of the following: 1) make loans on the security ... 2) lend money on bottomry (ships) and respondentia (cargo) security at marine interest ...
French (Droit maritime)
prêter à la grosse sur corps [correct]; prêter à la grosse [correct]; prêter à la grosse aventure [correct]
CONT: Prêter à la grosse aventure : (Vieilli) Prêter à gros intérêts sur une chance incertaine.